Home Events Favorites In Memory Lodge History Members New Members Officers Past Masters Info Solomon Tidbits

 

 

Chartered 1865

 

Past Masters of Sylvania Lodge

1865 William R. Tubbs

1866 Bernard D. Koons

1867 Abraham B. Weil

1868 John F. Nicely

1869 Alfonso C. Nicely

1870 William A. Campbell

1871 John F. Nicely

1872 Washington B.  Poust

1873 Jacob W. Campbell

1874 Charles A. Boone

1875 Adam C. Laycock

1876 Thomas McGraw

1877 Andrew B. Overton

1878 Whiteman F. Kline

1879 Joseph Wandell

1880 Mason B. Crary

1881 Charles H Campbell

1882 Miner Benscoter

1883 Daniel Hollopeter

1884 Hendrick W. Search

1885 Dennis O. Coughlin

1886 Daniel Hollopeter

1887 John F. Nicely

1888 John F. Nicely

1889 Charles P. Campbell

1890 Charles P. Campbell

1891 Resse M. Tubbs

1892 Edwin Stackhouse

1893 Lebbeus T. Seward

1894 Jasper N. Culver

1895 Samuel B. Adkins

1896 Clarance S. Robbins

1897 Harry E. Campbell

1898 Arlington M. Girton

1899 John F. Kelchner

1900 Charles Stackhouse

1901 Allen W. Stackhouse

1902 Boyd W. Brobst

1903 Daniel Hollopeter

1904 Harry E. Smith

1905 Daniel Hollopeter

1906 Elmer K. Sarge

1907 Edwin L. Watkins

1908 Harry M. Persing

1909 Gorge W. Jasper

1910 Willard L. Chapin

1911 John E. Lanning

1912 William H. White

1913 Edward Hughes

1914 Charles Shoemaker

1915 Charles R. Miller

1916 Raymond B. Culp

1917 William S. Ritter

1918 Elmer S. Sarge

1919 Harry P. Aurand

1920 Nathan W. Ritter

1921 John M. Remensnyder

1922 John J. Fisher

1923 Frank E. Sands Jr.

1924 Elias Hughes

1925 Evan B. Long

1926 Elbert H. Thompson

1927 Arthur B. Brobst

1928 Ralph E. Good

1929 Ray C. Kester

1930 William S. Ritter

1931 William S. Ritter

1932 William F. Norman

1933 William J. Hartman

1934 Almon N. Wilkinson

1935 Ralph O. Benscoter

1936 Frank G. Jones

1937 Ray F. Smith

1938 Claude E. Miller

1939 Millard Benscoter

1940 Clarence I. Grover

1941 Guy S. Kindig

1942 Wilbur J. Hibbard

1943 Eugene Rosen

1944 John D. Benscoter

1945 Gustave A. Bach

1946 Carl A. Crockett

1947 John B. Wheelwright

1948 Curwood Masters

1949 Harvey A. Sherman

1950 Carl H. Thompson

1951 Carl E. Moore

1952 Leroy Simon

1953 Clarence Benscoter

1954 Sherman W. Kunkle

1955 Clarence Benscoter

1956 Walter E. Gregory

1957 Paul H. Williams

1958 James H. Hauk

1959 James E. Bach

1960 James E. Bach

1961 Charles M. Fisk

1962 Joseph W. Long

1963 Thomas J. Williams

1964 Albert B. Fink

1965 Charles E. Kreller

1966 George K. Haines

1967 Robert W. Harvey

1968 Donald R. Williams

1969 Frank C. Beauka

1970 Glenn S. Yeager

1971 Kenneth A. Williams

1972 William M. Peters

1973 David A. Evans Jr.

1974 Eugene E. Taney

1975 A. Sherman Fink

1976 Ralph R. Gregory

1977 James C. Brink

1978 Marvin L. Parkinson

1979 Kenneth Kreller

1980 Joseph M. Federici

1981 George A. Vanhorn

1982 Zane J. Taney

1983 Leland C. Blackburn

1984 Raymond J. Gusher

1985 William E. Taney

1986 Paul A. Haines

1987 A. Sherman Fink

1988 Thomas W. Hiller

1989 Thomas W. Hiller

1990 Thomas W. Hiller

1991 Zane J. Taney

1992 A. Sherman Fink

1993 John J. Miller

1994 Peter T. Grela

1995 Edward J. Albert II

1996 John R. Davis Sr.

1997 James R. Truskowski

1998 James R. Truskowski

1999 Johnny Hasay

2000 Dale E. Sult Jr.

2001 Robert Ruckle

2002 Donald Hargraves Jr.

2003 Henry Petry

2004 Delbert Worth Jr.

2005 Gary Davenport, Sr.

2006 Alan Wolfe

2007 Fred Houseweart, Jr.

2008 Gary Davenport, Sr.

2009 Zane J. Taney

2010 Zane J. Taney

2011 A. Sherman Fink

2012 David I. Bronson

2013 Zane J. Taney

2014 Ricky Lee Levan Sr.

2015 Thomas W. Hiller

2016 David I. Bronson

2017 Zane J. Taney

 

Secretaries of Sylvania Lodge

1865 George W. Search

1866-1867 W.B. Poust

1968 J.W. Campbell

1869 Charles A. Boone

1870-1871 B.D. Koons

1872 Joseph Wandell

1873-1875 L.T. Seward

1876-1877 B.D. Koons

1878-1885 Charles A. Boone

1886-1902 Washington B. Poust

1903-1905 L.T. Seward

1906 B.W. Brobst

1907-1913 L.T. Seward

1914-1921 B.W. Brobst

1922-1927 Charles R. Miller

1928-1931 W.L. Buckley

1932-1935 William R. Anderson

1936-1959 Freeman J. Robins

1960-1979 James H. Hauk

1980-1981 A. Sherman Fink

1982-1983 Joseph M. Federici

1984 Zane J. Taney

1985- 2000  Glenn S. Yeager

 2001-2003 Allen E. Wolfe

2004 Henry Petry

2004 to present Johnny Hasay

 

Treasurers of Sylvania Lodge

1865-1866 A.C. Nicely

1867-1878 G.W. Search

1879-1893 William A. Campbell

1894-1904 Enoch Garrison

1905 Frank J. Post

1906 Harry E. Smith

1907-1929  Clarence Robins

1930 Harry E. Smith

1931-1934 William S. Ritter

1935-1952 Arthur B. Brobst

1953-1954 Frank E. Sands

1955-1959 John T. Kisher

1960-1967 Freeman J. Robins

1968-1970 Curwood Mastes

1971 Glenn S. Yeager

1972-1985 Robert W. Harvey

1986-2004  Darl A. Smith

2005 to 2012  Don Hargraves

2013 to 2016  A. Sherm Fink, P.M.

2017 Robert Paul, P.M.